1. OBJECTIVE, SCOPE AND APPLICABILITY OF THE POLICY

Please read this Policy carefully to understand how we collect and use your information. Your use of the Site is also governed by our Terms of Use. You are free to use the Site only if you agree with our policies and practices encapsulated in this Policy read in conjunction with the Terms of Use. We would like to bring into your consideration that we value your trust and faith is us. In order to honour that trust, MBD Alchemie Private Limited adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

This information may include but not limited to any information you upload, emails that you exchange with MBD Alchemie Private Limited and other users of the Site and any information submitted/ provided by you to MBD Alchemie Private Limited.

This privacy policy governs your use of the application - App “Aasoka” & website www.aasoka.com  and the other associated applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or products ('Services'), or registrations with us through any modes or usage of any products including through SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, do not use the Website, Application our products or avail any of our Services.

If you wish to contact Aasoka/ MBD Alchemie Private Limited in connection with any matter relating to this Policy or privacy related issues you may send an email to info@mbdalchemie.com/

By browsing, visiting, accessing and/or using the services on the Site, you consent and agree to the terms of (www.aasoka.com) MBD Alchemie Private Limited Policy’s as detailed herein.

You also agree that the information furnished by you is lawful, true, and correct and does not violate or infringe any laws. In case of any violations, infringement, furnishing of wrongful or unauthorized information, MBD Alchemie Private Limited shall not be liable to you or to any third party for the same.

  1. TYPES/NATURE OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

The Application/Website/Services/products obtains the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with us, you generally provide information like your name, age, email address, location, phone number, password, transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from us, information you provide us when you contact us for help, information you enter into our system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking doubts, participating in discussions and taking tests, etc. Such information that we collect can be broadly classified into three general categories:

  1. Information you provide us, to enable your use of the Account/Site.
  2. Information you choose to give us.
  3.  Information that is necessary for the payment related services.

Further to each of the aforementioned categories set out in Clause 2 and Sub-Section A, B and C above we collect the following types of information from you (collectively referred to as “Information”)

  • Personally Identifiable Information” - information that could be used to identify you such as, your name, email address age; gender, IP addresses and other similar information;
  • Sensitive Personal Information” such as passwords and financial/ payment related information;
  • Non-Personal Information” - information that cannot be used to identify you such as the webpages that you have viewed and your usage patterns; and

(iv) “Device Information”- information which is automatically collected about the device from which the Site is used.

The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”)) shall collectively be referred to as 'Information' in this Policy. We may use the Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will ask you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. We will, at all times, provide the option to you to not provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which we seek from you. Further, you shall, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Such withdrawal of the consent is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In such event, however, the Company fully reserves the right not to allow further usage of the Application or provide any Services/products thereunder to you.

 

  1. Information Collected Automatically by Aasoka/ MBD Alchemie Private Limited

In addition to the aforesaid information, Aasoka/MBD Alchemie Private Limited through its Application/products/Services may also collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true of most Mobile applications, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. When you use the payment services, where certain financial information is required (such as your bank account or credit card information, UPI or other similar information).

  1. PURPOSE FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user's learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and also for: 

  • Correspondence/communication with you pursuant to you registering an Account or your usage of the Site;
  • Verification of your Account;
  • Ensuring that the content on the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device;
  • To provide you with newsletters, information, products or services that you request from us which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To notify you about changes to the Site, this or the Terms of Use;
  • For the purpose of studying your usage patterns;
  • For analytical purposes, including but not limited to assessing usage data, usage patterns, estimate audience sizes and other similar activities;
  • In any other manner we may describe when you provide the Information;
  • Detection and prevention of fraud, spam, abuse, security incidents, and other harmful activity;
  • Conducting security investigations and risk assessments;
  • Verification or authentication of the information or identifications provided by you (such as to verify your accommodation address or compare your identification photo to another photo you provide);
  • Conducting checks against databases and other information sources, including background or police checks, to the extent permitted by applicable laws and with your consent where required;
  • Compliance with legal obligations and applicable laws;
  • Compliance and monitoring of our contractual obligations towards you;
  • Resolution of any disputes with you or any of our users s and enforce our agreements with third parties.

In connection with the activities above, we may conduct profiling based on your interactions with Aasoka/MBD Alchemie Private Limited, your Profile information and other content you submit, and information obtained from third parties. In limited cases, automated processes may restrict or suspend access to Site, if such processes detect an activity that we think poses a safety or other risk to Aasoka/ MBD Alchemie Private Limited and other users, or third parties.

 

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION GIVEN TO MBD ALCHEMIE PRIVATE LIMITED

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, we will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from our Application/Services/Website/products. We adopt reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone.

  1. Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to as majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

  1. Age restrictions

The Site is only intended for users who are competent to contract under applicable law. If you are not of the requisite age, you are not to provide any Personally Identifiable Information or Sensitive Personal Information. If it comes to the attention of Aasoka/MBD Alchemie Private Limited that any such information pertains to an individual who is not competent to contract under applicable law, such Information may be deleted without notice to you.

  1. Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through sms/call/whats app) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

  1. Compliance with Data Protection Regulations

 

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in India and our other various servers located across the globe, which may provide for different data protection rules than the country in which you reside. We comply with generally accepted industry standard regulations regarding the collection, use, and retention of data under the Information Technology Act, 2000. By using the Platform and/or Services, you consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy, including to the transfer of your information outside of your country of residence. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. MBD Alchemie Private Limited aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact our Grievance Redressal Officer as mentioned in clause 14.

  1. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

MBD Alchemie Private Limited Sites and/or databases are operated and managed on servers that may be located and operated in different jurisdictions. By using and accessing the Site, you consent to the transfer to and processing of your Information including the Sensitive Personal Information and the   Personally Identifiable Information, on servers that may be located in a jurisdiction different from where you are located, and that the protection of such Information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

Please be aware that, although we endeavour to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

  1. AMENDMENT to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

  1. CONSENT

That you as a user hereby gives express consent to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy. You hereby give us the right to process, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

  1. Data protection contacts

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this Policy, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our Grievance Redressal Officer at maliksanjay85@gmail.com. We shall endeavour to address all requests/complaints will be within thirty (30) days from the date of such a request/complaint being made.

This Policy has been last updated on 16th September 2020.